2016 Schedule

At a glance (scroll down for full programme):

Saturday 9th April 2016

10:30 Registration/Coffee – Commons building atrium
11:00 Papers 1a/1b – Commons building, rooms CM.G23 and 24
12:30 Keynote 1 – Commons building, room CM.G23
13:30 Lunch – Commons café [buffet provided for delegates]
14:30 Papers 2a/2b – Commons building, rooms CM.G23 and 24
15:30 Tea – Commons Building atrium
16:00 Keynote 2 – Commons building, room CM.G23
17:00 Screening 1 – University Theatre
18:00 Special Event (Daniela de Paulis – OPTICKS) – Refectory
18:30 Dinner – Refectory [dinner can be booked here]
DUSK Special Event (Aural-i – Playing the Building’s Soul) – Commons courtyard
20:00 Performance 1 – University Theatre
22:30 End

Sunday 10th April 2016

10:00 Papers 3a/3b – Commons building, rooms CM.G23 and 24
12:00 Coffee – Commons building atrium
12:30 Keynote 3 – Commons building, room CM.G23
13:30 Lunch – Commons café [buffet provided for delegates]
14:30 Papers 4a/4b – Commons building, rooms CM.G23 and 24
16:30 Launch (Larry Cuba’s ‘Two Space’) – Commons building atrium
16:30 Tea – Commons building atrium
17:30 Performance 2 – University Theatre
19:00 Screening 2 – University Theatre
20:00 End

 

FULL SCHEDULE

 

Saturday 9th April 2016

10:30 Registration/Coffee – Commons building atrium

11:00 Papers 1a – Commons building, room CM.G23

Dr Bret Battey (De Montfort University) – Mapping Hindustani-Vocalist Motions to Abstract Visuals

Prof. Fred Collopy (Case Western Reserve University, US) – The Modernists’ Impulse Toward a Musical Art of Light

Karel Doing (University of the Arts London / London College of Communication) – Aeolian agency and eco-mimesis in expanded cinema

11:00 Papers 1b – Commons building, room CM.G24

Ireti Olowe (Queen Mary University of London) – Audio to Visual Mapping of Moments and Variations

Stewart Collinson, Dr. Andrea Szigetvári (University of Lincoln, Liszt F. Academy of Music, Budapest) – ‘Sonokinos’: Some thinking on Syncing or syncing of thinking

Bryan Dunphy (Goldsmiths, University of London) – Towards an Understanding of Contemporary Audiovisual Art

12:30 Keynote 1 – Commons building, room CM.G23

Prof. Vibeke Sorensen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) – Global Visual Music: from Audio-Video Synthesis to Transmodal Transmedia Art

13:30 Lunch – Commons café  [buffet provided for delegates]

14:30 Papers 2a – Commons building, room CM.G23

Yati Durant (University of Edinburgh) – Spontaneous Composition for Screen: A brief overview and observations on preliminary methods in practice with linear and non-linear improvisation for instruments and electronics

Joe Banks – J.G. Ballard, Ultrasonic Visual Music, William Hogarth and The Analysis of Beauty

14:30 Papers 2b – Commons building, room CM.G24

Dr David J. Brown, Jane Pitt, Dr. Michael J. Proulx (University of Bath) – Seeing with Sound: sensory substitution and sonification as trans-disciplinary tools for Sci-Art collaborative research

Victoria Oruwari and Marie Cécile Embleton – The Colours of Sound

15:30 Tea – Commons Building atrium

16:00 Keynote 2 – Commons building, room CM.G23

Joost Rekveld – A Palimpsest on the Electronic Analog Art: analogue computing and interactive exploration

17:30 Screening 1 – University Theatre

Bret Battey, Hugi Guðmundsson – Triptych Unfolding (12:00)

Myriam Boucher – Cité (10:39)

Jean Piché – Etude aux oiseaux (7:00)

Matthew Schoen – Vehicles (9:30)

Vibeke Sorensen/Kartik Seshadri – Mayur (7:42)

Luigi Allemano – Improvisation No. 1: Cumulative Loops (3:20)

Francesc Marti – Speech 2 (7:54)

18:00 Special Event – Refectory

Daniela de Paulis (CAMRAS/ASTRON) – OPTICKS

18:30 Dinner – Refectory [dinner can be booked here]

DUSK Special Event – Commons courtyard

Aural-i – Play the Building’s Soul

20:00 Performance 1 – University Theatre

Jethro Cooke – Asterism

Alexander Dupuis/Kristin Hayter – #000000

Robert Baldock, Emma Bowen, Sharon Quigley – Sonic Lantern: Tender Buttons (excerpts) (Gertrude Stein, 1914)

Nuno Correia – AVZones

Duncan Chapman, Stewart Collinson, Mike McInerney – Rising Breath

Marko Ciciliani – Via, for live-electronics, live-video and lighting

Dot Product/Panther Panther – AV set

(tickets for this event are available separately, here)

22:30 End

 

Sunday 10th April 2016

10:00 Papers 3a – Commons building, room CM.G23

Dr Ryo Ikeshiro (London South Bank University) – Real-Time GENDYN Audiovisualisation

Trent Kim (Royal College of Art) – Demystifying Body in Lumia via Embodied Simulation: Lumia after Thomas Wilfred

Dr Rob Mullender (London College of Communication) – Coding Bodies

Thierry Dilger – Visual representation as an analog component to sound creation

10:00 Papers 3b – Commons building, room CM.G24

Dr Marko Ciciliani (University of Music and Performing Arts Graz, IEM – Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics) – an introspective method for the analysis of musical multimedia

Rolando Rodriguez, Jessica Arianne Rodriquez Cabrera (University of Arts, Aguascalientes, University of Guanajuato, Mexico) – Blending nomad sound and images

James Snazell (Edge Hill University) – Reading Between The Lighterature

Pablo Perez Zarate (Bath Spa University) – Expanding Minds with Visual Music

12:00 Coffee – Commons building atrium

12:30 Keynote 3 – Commons building, room CM.G23

Dr Margaret Schedel (Stony Brook University, US) – Sounding Sight: synthesizing sound from image

13:30 Lunch – Commons café [buffet provided for delegates]

14:30 Papers 4a – Commons building, room CM.G23

Zata Banks – The PoetryFilm Archive: Sounds of Poetry and Poetry of Sounds

Christopher King – Electronic Video Practice in Britain

Dr Mick Grierson (Goldsmiths, University of London) – Code Circle 2: An Online Platform for Coding Audiovisual Art

Dr Andrew Hill (University of Greenwich) – Unpacking Audiovisual Phenomena

14:30 Papers 4b – Commons building, room CM.G24

Dr Dave Payling (Staffordshire University) – Interaction, Visual Composition and Synthesis with Quartz Composer

Brian Garbet (University of Calgary, CA) – Cymatic Representation of a “Mysterious” Noise Pollution

Dr. Andrea Szigetvári (Liszt F. Academy of Music, Budapest) – Re-connecting and re-contextualizing image and sound in the multidimensional timbre space

Sama Mara – The Rhythm of a Pattern, a 1:1 mapping between music and geometric form

16:30 Tea – Commons building atrium

17:30 Performance 2 – University Theatre

Tom Richards – Mini-Oramics

Andrea Szigetvári – CT

Sama Mara/Lee Westwood – A Hidden Order

Andrew Duff – Vectrex and Eurorack study #X ‘Performance v1’

Frieda Abtan – Flight of Birds

19:00 Screening 2 – University Theatre

Christian Eloy/Krunoslav Pticar – Soupir Bleu (6:00)

Fernando Falci de Souza – Belly Trick (10:00)

Harvey Goldman/Jing Wang – Passahhdi (9:09)

Maura McDonnell, Bébhinn McDonnell – Duel Tones (7:04)

Jean Philippe Pierre-Louis – Puntito (6:30)

Jon Weinel – Cenote Animations: i. Cenote Zaci (4:05)

Ricardo Dal Farra – Organic (10:51)

20:00 End

 

INSTALLATIONS AND ROLLING PROGRAMMES – in and around the Commons building

 

Saturday 9th April

Louise Harris – pletten – TV Studio 1

Christopher King – Video Circuits analogue video synthesis retrospective – TV studio 2

Disinformation – The Analysis of Beauty – Commons Atrium

Tom J Clarke – Sounds for Virtual Spaces – Commons, room CM.139

 

Sunday 10th April

Grayson Cooke, Dugal McKinnon – This Storm is Called Progress – TV studio 1

Alexander Peverett – Reality Television – TV studio 2 (until 17:30)

Darrin Martin – Disembody Electric – Commons Atrium

Ian Helliwell Programme – Commons, room CM.139

Larry Cuba – Two Space (special MediaWall edition) – Commons atrium (from 16:30)

 

Throughout

Robert Mackay, John Wedgwood-Clarke, Tariq Emam – Resounding Mulgrave: a case study in composing place (special MediaWall edition) – Commons atrium

Ellis Sharpe – Push – Commons Atrium

Chris Plant – Frequency Response #2 – Commons, room CM.138

Cinema Programme – Commons Preview Cinema

Joao Pedro Oliveira – Aphâr (9:00)

Martin Keary – Visual Music 01 and 02 (3:00)

Dan Tapper – Changing Signals (4:24)

Victoria Keddie – Helios Electro (6:26)

Steven Kemper, Anna Cady, Pauline Thomas – Breath (4:00)

Tonali Rufino – Raw Maze (7:02)

Vishal Shah – Vellum (3:58)

Nick Cope, Tim Howle – Flags 3 (10:00)

Contact:
Professor Joseph Hyde
j.hyde[at]bathspa.ac.uk